content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Rainworth State School owes much of its success to its dedicated and hardworking staff.  These include 33 classroom teachers across 26 classes from Prep - Year 6, specialist music, language and HPE teachers, teacher-librarian, a learning-support teacher, inclusive practices coordinator, teacher aides, an administrative team, groundsmen and cleaning staff.  Visiting staff include drama, dance and visual art teachers, a guidance officer and a speech/language therapist and occupational therapist. 

Administration

Acting Principal Mrs Lee Martin
Deputy Principal Mrs Cassandra Clarke
Business Manager Ms Katrina Greenwood
Administration Officer (Finance) Karen Grima
Administration Officers (Front Office) Danielle Bartlett & Erynne Watson
Curriculum Coordinator Joanna Pickering

2021 Teaching Staff  

Prep Teachers & Aides

PYC Amanda Goodwin (Aides - Claudine Lindwall (4 days) & Helen Roche (1 day)
PYM Sharon McComiskie (Aides - Jillian Linnane (3 days) & Helen Roche (2 days)PYO Anna Ormrod (Aide - Nanette Zernike)
PYW Ali Webster (Mon-Thurs) & Bek Watling (Fri) (Aide - Sue Binder)

Year 1 Teachers

1C Stephanie Cairns
1G Faye Gilham
1I  Karen Ironmonger
1P Honor Kopel

Year 2 Teachers

2H  Fleur Hiscock
2S  Tiffany Stubbs
2W Sarah Wilson
2Y Elyse Young

Year 3 Teachers

3C  Andrea Cohen
3FM Majella Murphy (Mon, Tues, Fri) & Lana Wells (Wed, Thurs)
3H Katrina Hammond & Laura Ferguson
3/4L  Monica Lilley

Year 4 Teachers

3/4L  Monica Lilley
4B  Ashleigh Grauf (Mon, Tues) & Michael Watt (Wed - Fri)
4M  Charlotte Morrison
4R Jo-Anne Ryan
 

Year 5 Teachers

5M Toni McConnell
5P Jonathan Paige
5W Kym Webb

Year 6 Teachers 

6FB Carmel Flemming (Mon - Wed) & Holly Bayliss (Thurs - Fri)
6M  Sarah Milne
6S  Michael Watt (Mon - Tues) & Chloe Scott (Wed - Fri)
6TS Sharni Thomas (Mon - Wed) & Natalie Sones (Thurs - Fri)

Teacher-Librarian Jane-Marie Butler
Support Teacher Literacy and Numeracy Anne Buchan
Gifted Education Mentor Jo-Anne Ryan
Inclusion Support Teacher Beth Hendy
Guidance Officer Miranda Mason
Speech Language Pathologist Anne Barton
Ocupational Therapist Sarah Fox
AVT Inclusion Fiona Young

Teacher Aides Sophie Allan, Christine Comino, Fiona Evens (Library), 
Georgia Gordon, Jody Harris, Miriam McNee, Ashley Morgan, Yvette Thomas,
Kath Stanojevic, Liv Walford, Christene Walker, Rachel Whitson 

Specialist Teachers 

PE Meg Butters
Language - Italian Alfredo Ferranti
Classroom Music Ben Leong
Strings Nadine Dinnis-Schulz
Band Kylie Moorhouse
Dance Kristy Crome
Drama Nicky Peelgrane
Visual Art Alison Travers

Groundsmen Rod Hall (Mon, Tue), Greg Rendell (Wed - Fri)

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 10 May 2021
Last updated 10 May 2021