Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Rainworth State School owes much of its success to its dedicated and hardworking staff. These include 26 classroom teachers across 22 classes from Prep - Year 6, specialist music, LOTE and PE teachers, two teacher-librarians, a learning-support teacher, an administrative team, teacher aides, groundsmen and cleaning staff. Visiting staff include drama and dance teachers, a guidance officer and a speech/language therapist. 

Administration

Our Principal - Ms Richenda Wagener
Our Deputy Principal - Mr Stephen Stocker

Business Services Manager - Ms Katrina Greenwood

Administration Officer (Front Office)
Merrilinn Marchant

Administration Officer (Communications | Newsletter & Website)
(Instrumental Music Program & LOTE (Italian))

Danella Perrins

Administration Officer (Finance)
Karen Grima

Curriculum Coordinator
Jane-Marie Butler

 

2017 Teaching Staff  

Prep Teachers & Aides
PYG     Faye Gilham (Aides - Fiona Evens (1 days) & Sue Binder (4 days))
PYO     Anna Ormrod (Aide - Nanette Zernike)
PYW    Trish Winton (Aides - Jillian Linnane (3 days) & Claudine Lindwall (2 days))

Year 1 Teachers
1B       Lucy Benson
1S       Karen Shaw
1VA     Venny Sarmiento (Mon - Wed) & Marta Arribas (Wed - Fri)

Year 2 Teachers
2/1G    Kayla Geddes
2A       Andrea Cohen
2HM    Beth Hendy (Mon, Tue) & Hollee Mason (Wed - Fri)
2R       Robyn Russell

Year 3 Teachers
3B       Belinda Bowden
3H       Katrina Hammond
3S       Ken Schmack

Year 4 Teachers
4P       Jonathan Paige
4SR     Natalie Sones (Mon, Tues) & Sarah Elliott (Wed - Fri)
4W      Rebecca Williams 

Year 5 Teachers
5R       Jo-Anne Ryan & Sarah Elliott (Tue only)
5TB     Sharni Thomas (Mon - Wed) & Holly Bayliss (Wed - Fri)
5W      Jenny Warwick & Natalie Sones (Thu only)

Year 6 Teachers
6M       Lauren Maguire
6S       Chloe Stanley
6W       Kym Webb

Teacher-Librarians
Jane-Marie Butler & Majella Murphy

Support Teacher Literacy and Numeracy
Anne Buchan

Gifted Education Mentor
Jo-anne Ryan (Tue)

Maths Extension Teacher
Majella Murphy

Student Support Teacher
Joyce Armansin

Guidance Officer
Kim Johnson

Teacher Aides
Danielle Bartlett, Sue Binder, Christine Comino, Fiona Evens (Library), Anne-Louise Martin, Miriam McNee, Yvette Thomas, Kath Stanojevic, Leisa Solomon, Christene Walker 

   

Specialist Teachers 

PE                         Meg Butters
LOTE - Italian       Alfredo Ferranti
Classroom Music   Moira Killen
Strings                  Nadine Dinnis
Band                     Kylie Moorhouse
Dance                   Kristy Crome
Drama                  Nicky Peelgrane
Art                        Miranda Williams


Groundsmen
Peter Byatt (Mon - Wed), Neil Barry (Thu, Fri)